Fair Processing Notice

How we use your information – fair processing notice

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

 

NHS Wiltshire Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) is responsible for securing, planning, designing and paying for your NHS services, including planned and emergency hospital care, mental health, rehabilitation, community and primary medical care (GP) services. This is known as commissioning. We need to use information about you to enable us to do this effectively, efficiently and safely. For further information please refer to the About us page on our internet.

This CCG is required by law to protect the public funds it administers. It may share information provided to it with other bodies responsible for auditing, or administering public funds, or where undertaking a public function, in order to prevent and detect fraud. The Cabinet Office is responsible for carrying out data matching exercises.

Data matching  >

 

Data matching involves comparing computer records held by one body against other computer records held by the same or another body to see how far they match. This is usually personal information. Computerised data matching allows potentially fraudulent claims and payments to be identified. Where a match is found it may indicate that there is an inconsistency which requires further investigation. No assumption can be made as to whether there is fraud, error or other explanation until an investigation is carried out.

We participate in the Cabinet Office’s National Fraud Initiative: a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. We are required to provide particular sets of data to the Minister for the Cabinet Office for matching for each exercise, as detailed here.

The use of data by the Cabinet Office in a data matching exercise is carried out with statutory authority under Part 6 of the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014. It does not require the consent of the individuals concerned under the Data Protection Act 1998.

  • Data matching by the Cabinet Office is subject to a Code of Practice. Click here to find out more
  • Click here to view more information on the Cabinet Office’s legal powers and the reasons why it matches particular information

..

What is this fair processing notice about?

This fair processing notice is part of our programme to make the data processing activities we are carrying out in order to meet our commissioning obligations transparent. This fair processing notice tells you about information we collect and hold about you, what we do with it, how we will look after it and who we might share it with.

It covers information we collect directly from you or receive from other individuals or organisations. This notice is not exhaustive. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.

Reviews of and changes to our fair processing notice

We will keep our fair processing notice under regular review. .

Our commitment to data privacy and confidentiality issues

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only process personal confidential data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Common Law Duty of Confidentiality and the Human Rights Act 1998. NHS Wiltshire CCG is a Data Controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. We are legally responsible for ensuring that all personal information that we process i.e. hold, obtain, record, use or share about you, is done in compliance with the 8 Data Protection Principles.

All data controllers must notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) of all personal information processing activities. Our ICO Data Protection Register number is Z3620444 and  our  entry  can  be  found  in  the  Data  Protection  Register  on the  Information Commissioner’s Office website

Everyone working for the NHS has a legal duty to keep information about you confidential. The NHS Care Record Guarantee and NHS Constitution provide a commitment that all NHS organisations and those providing care on behalf of the NHS will use records about you in ways that respect your rights and promote your health and wellbeing.

If you are receiving services from the NHS, we share information that does not identify you (anonymised) with other NHS and social care partner agencies for the purpose of improving local services, research, audit and public health. We would not share information that identifies you unless we have a fair and lawful basis such as:

  • You have given us permission;
  • To protect children and vulnerable adults;
  • When a formal court order has been served upon us;

and/or

  • When we are lawfully required to report certain information to the appropriate authorities e.g. to prevent fraud or a serious crime;
  • Emergency Planning reasons such as for protecting the health and safety of others;
  • When permission is given by the Secretary of State or the Health Research Authority on the advice of the Confidentiality Advisory Group to process confidential information without the explicit consent of individuals

All information that we hold about you will be held securely and confidentially. We use administrative and technical controls to do this. We use strict controls to ensure that only authorised staff are able to see information that identifies you. Only a limited number of authorised staff has access to information that identifies you where it is appropriate to their role and is strictly on a need-to-know basis.

All of our staff, contractors and committee members receive appropriate and on- going training to ensure they are aware of their personal responsibilities and have contractual obligations to uphold confidentiality, enforceable through disciplinary procedures.

We will only use the minimum amount of information necessary about you. We will only retain information in accordance with the schedules set out in the Records Management Code of Practice for Health and Social Care 2016.

Destruction of paper records

The normal destruction method used within the CCG for confidential / sensitive Information is shredding. All confidential waste will be placed in the allocated “Shred-it” consoles or confidential waste bins / sacks.  Shredding of confidential information is carried out on site using an accredit mobile shredding company a certificate is issued once completed.

Overseas transfers

Your information will not be sent outside of the United Kingdom where the laws do not protect your privacy to the same extent as the law in the UK. We will never sell any information about you.

Your rights

You have certain legal rights, including a right to have your information processed fairly and lawfully and a right to access any personal confidential data we hold about you.

You have the right to privacy and to expect the NHS to keep your information confidential and secure. You also have a right to request that your confidential information is not used beyond your own care and treatment and to have your objections considered.

These are commitments set out in the NHS Constitution. Click here to read more.

You have the right to withdraw consent to us sharing your personal information if  you do not wish us to process or share your information.

If you do not agree to certain information being processed or shared with us, or by  us, or have any concern, then please let us know. We may need to explain the possible impact this could have on our ability to help you and discuss the alternative arrangements that are available to you.

You have the right to refuse/withdraw consent to information sharing at any time. The possible consequences can be fully explained to you and could include delays in receiving care. If you wish to discuss withdrawing consent please contact:

Contact the Complaints and PALS Service

Complaints and PALS Manager, NHS Wiltshire Clinical Commissioning Group, Southgate House, Pans Lane, Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 5EQ

0300 123 2103

WCCG.complaintsandpals@nhs.net

Patient opt-out >

The NHS Constitution states “You have the right to request that your confidential information is not used beyond your own care and treatment and to have your objections considered”.

There are several forms of opt- outs available at different levels. These include for example:

  • Information directly collected by the CCG:
  • Your choices can be exercised by withdrawing your consent for the sharing of information that identifies you, unless there is no overriding legal obligation.
  • Information not directly collected by the CCG, but collected by organisations that provide NHS services:
Type 1 opt-out
If you do not want personal confidential data information that identifies you to be shared outside your GP practice, for purposes beyond your direct care, you can register a ‘Type 1 opt-out’ with your GP practice. This prevents your personal confidential information from being used other than in particular circumstances required by law, such as a public health emergency like an outbreak of a pandemic disease.

Patients are only able to register the opt-out at their GP practice. Records for patients who have registered a ‘Type 1 opt-out’ will be identified  using a particular code that will be applied to your medical records that will stop your records from being shared outside of your GP Practice.

Type 2 opt-out
NHS Digital collects information from a range of places where people receive care, such as hospitals and community services. To support those NHS constitutional rights, patients within England are able to opt out of their personal confidential data being shared by NHS Digital for purposes other than their own direct care, this is known as a ‘Type 2 opt-out’.

If you do not want your personal confidential information to be shared outside of NHS Digital, for purposes other than for your direct care, you can register a ‘Type 2 opt-out’ with your GP practice. There may be occasions when it is not possible to exercise your right to “Opt Out”, this will be in situations such as when we have an obligation by law or for the purposes of safeguarding.

It is also important to note that by exercising your right to “Opt Out”, there could be consequences.  These situations will be discussed with you by your GP or by NHS Digital depending on whether you choose Type 1 or Type 2 Opt Out. Patients are only able to register the opt-out at their GP practice.

For further information and support relating to  Type 2 opt-outs, contact NHS Digital.

  0300 303 5678        01625 54 57 45

  enquiries@nhsdigital.nhs.uk referencing ‘Type 2 opt-outs – Data requests’ in the subject line

   NHS digital website

Complaints or questions >

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring concerns to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. For further information, please see our Complaints and PALS page on our internet.

Subject access requests >

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • Give you a description of it;
  • Tell you why we are holding it;
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible

To make a request for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to our contact address provided further below. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting us at the contact address further below.

Confidentiality advice and support >

The CCG has a Caldicott Guardian who is a senior person responsible for protecting the confidentiality of service user and service user information and enabling appropriate and lawful information-sharing.

Our Caldicott Guardian

Dina McAlpine Director of Quality, NHS Wiltshire Clinical Commissioning Group, Southgate House, Pans Lane, Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 5EQ

01380 728 899

..

Personal information we collect and hold about you

As a commissioner, we do not routinely hold or have access to your medical records. However, we may need to hold some personal information about you, for example:

  • If you have made a complaint to us about healthcare that you have received and we need to investigate
  • If you ask us to provide funding for Continuing Healthcare services
  • If you ask us for our help or involvement with your healthcare, or where we are required to fund specific specialised treatment for a particular condition that is not already covered in our contracts with organisations that provide NHS care.
  • If you ask us to keep you regularly informed and up-to-date about the work of the CCG, or if you are actively involved in our engagement and consultation activities or service user/Patient Participation

Our records may include relevant information that you have told us, or information provided on your behalf by relatives or those who care for you and know you well, or from health professionals and other staff directly involved in your care and treatment. Our records may be held on paper or in a computer system. The types of information that we may collect and use include the following:

  • Identifiable: This is data which contains details which can identify individuals such as name, address, date of birth, postcode.
  • Pseudonymised Information: This is data that has undergone a technical process that replaces identifiable information such as NHS number, date of birth with a unique identifier, which obscures the ‘real world’ identity of the individual patient to those working with the data.
  • Anonymised Information: This is data which does not identify individuals and there is no risk that identification is likely to take place.
  • Aggregated: This is anonymised data which is grouped together so that it does not identify an individual.
  • Personal Confidential Data: This term describes personal information about identified or identifiable individuals, which should be kept private or secret. For the purposes of this notice ‘personal’ includes the Data Protection Act definition of personal data, but it is adapted to include dead as well as living people. ‘Confidential’ includes both information ‘given in confidence’ and ‘that which is owed a duty of confidence’ and is adapted to include ‘sensitive’ as defined in the Data Protection Act and is used interchangeably with ‘confidential’ in this document
  • Sensitive Personal Data: The Data Protection Act defines “sensitive person data” as information about an individual’s: Racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious beliefs; trade union membership; health; sexual life; alleged criminal activity; or court proceedings.

Our uses of information

Although this is not an exhaustive detailed listing, the following table lists key examples of the purposes and rationale for why we collect and process information:

Complaints >

To process your personal information if it relates to a complaint where you have asked for our help or involvement.

Legal basis
We will need to rely on your explicit consent to undertake such activities.

Complaint processing activities >

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint. We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service being provided.

We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with NHS retention policy. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

We may use service user stories, following upheld complaints, but always anonymously, via our Quality Committee. The service user stories will provide a summary of the concern, service improvements identified and how well the complaints procedure has been applied. Consent will always be sought from the service user and carer or both before we use the service user story. Click here to find out more.

Funding treatments >

We will collect and process your personal information where we are required to fund specific treatment for you for a particular condition that is not already covered in our contracts.

This may be called an “Individual Funding Request” (IFR).

Legal basis
The clinical professional who first identifies that you may need the treatment will explain to you the information that we need to collect and process in order for us to assess your needs and commission your care, and gain your explicit consent.

Click here to find out more.

Continuing health care >

We will collect and process your identifiable information where you have asked us to undertake assessments for Continuing Healthcare (a package of care for those with complex medical needs) and commission resulting care packages.

Legal basis
The clinical professional who first identifies that you may need the treatment will explain to you the information that we need to collect and process in order for us to assess your needs and commission your care, and gain your explicit consent.

Click here to find out more.

Safeguarding >

We will collect and process identifiable information where we need to assess and evaluate any safeguarding concerns.

Legal basis
Because of public Interest issues, e.g. to protect the safety and welfare of vulnerable children and adults, we will rely on a statutory basis rather than consent to process information for this use.

Risk stratification >

Risk stratification is a process for identifying and managing patients who are at high risk of a number of factors such as ‘risk of emergency hospital admission’.

Benefits

CCGs and GPs use risk stratification tools as part of their local strategies for supporting patients with long-term conditions and to help and prevent avoidable admissions. Typically this is because patients have a long term condition such as Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease.  NHS England encourages CCGs and GPs to use risk stratification tools as part of their local strategies for supporting patients with long-term conditions and to help and prevent avoidable admissions.

Knowledge of the risk profile of our population will help the CCG to commission appropriate preventative services and to promote quality improvement in collaboration with our GP practices.

Legal basis
NHS England has gained approval from the Secretary of State, through the Confidentiality Advisory Group, for its application for the disclosure of commissioning data sets and GP data for risk stratification purposes to data processors working on behalf of GPs which provides a statutory legal basis under Section 251 of the NHS Act 2006 to process data for risk stratification purposes. We are committed to conducting risk stratification effectively, in ways that are consistent with the laws that protect your confidentiality. 

Data processing activities for risk stratification >

Risk stratification tools use various combinations of historic information about patients, for example, age, gender, diagnoses and patterns of hospital attendance, admission and primary care data collected in GP practice systems.

The CCG will use pseudonymised versions of this information to understand the local population needs, whereas GPs will be able to identify (by NHS number) which of their patients are at risk in order to offer a preventative service to them.

The CCG has commissioned SCWCSUs in house tool known as Integrated Population Analytics, or IPA to conduct risk stratification on behalf of itself and its GP practices.

NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) – DSCRO work with Graphnet Health Limited to extract Primary Care data and the SCWCSU process this data on behalf of the CCG for Risk Stratification purposes.

This processing takes place under contract following the below steps:

  • NHS Digital provides data identifiable by your NHS Number about your acute hospital attendances for risk stratification purposes and has signed a Data Sharing Contract for the Secondary Use Services data.
  • The SCWCSU contract Graphnet Health Limited to extract primary care data identifiable by your NHS Number for those patients that have not objected to Risk Stratification or where no Type 1 objection has been made by an individual. The data containing the same verified NHS numbers are then stored within a secure sever owned and managed by SCWCSU which is then processed through the risk stratification algorithms and the output made available in the IPA user interface.
  • Within the landing stage, the risk stratification system automatically links and pseudonymises the identifiable data from GP’s and NHS Digital. No identifiable data of any patient is seen by the CCG.

SCWCSU has set up a formula to analyse the data in pseudonymised form to produce a risk score for each patient. This information is available to SCWSCU DSCRO.

The risk scores are only made available to authorized users within the GP Practice where you are registered via a secure portal managed by SCWCSU.

This portal allows only the GPs to view the risk scores for the individual patients registered in their practice in identifiable form. The outputs can be made available if Practices are working as a locality, federation or super practice and this access is agreed by the Caldicott Guardian for each Practice.

If you do not wish information about you to be included in our risk stratification programme, please contact your GP Practice. They can add a code to your records that will stop your information from being used for this purpose.

Further information about risk stratification is available here

Further information about Integrated Population Analytics is available here

Invoice processing >

The Invoice Validation process ensures that care providers who provide you with care and treatment can be paid for the services they provide.

Care providers submit their invoices to NHS Shared Business Services (NHS SBS) who process invoices on behalf of NHS Wiltshire CCG.  NHS SBS do not require and should not receive any patient confidential data to provide their services.

There are situations where patient identifiable data is required to ensure that the correct service provider is paid.

In such cases service providers are required to send patient identifiable data to a Controlled Environment for Finance (CEfF) which is a secure restricted area within the CCG who process this data on our behalf and indicate which invoices we can validate (authorise) for payment. NHS England has published guidance on how invoices must be processed and Commissioners have a duty to detect report and investigate any incidents of where a breach of confidentiality has been made.

Click here to find out more.

Primary and secondary care >

We commission a number of organisations to provide primary and secondary healthcare services to you. These organisations may be within the NHS or outside the NHS.

Primary Care services cover GP Practices, Dental Practices, Community Pharmacies and high street Optometrists. Secondary Care services are usually (but not always) delivered in a hospital or clinic with the initial referral being received from Primary Care.

These organisations may share identifiable, pseudonymised, anonymized, aggregated, personal confidential and sensitive personal data information with us for the following purposes:

  • To look after the health of the general public such as notifying central NHS groups of outbreaks of infectious diseases
  • To undertake clinical audit of the quality of services provided
  • To carry out risk profiling to identify patients who would benefit from proactive intervention
  • To perform case management where the NHS offers intervention and integrated care programmes involving multiple health and social care providers
  • To report and investigate, complaints, claims and untoward incidents
  • To prepare statistics on our performance for the Department of Health
  • To review out care to make sure that it is of the highest standard
Legal basis
Your information is only accessed by authorized persons and not disclosed unless necessary.  We will never share your personal information unless a legal basis has been identified for the different purposes of sharing or we have obtained your explicit consent.

Benefits >

Through sharing information ethically and lawfully the NHS is able to improve its understanding of the most important health needs and the quality of the treatment and care provided.

Patient and public involvement >

If you have asked us to keep you regularly informed and up to date about the work of the CCG or if you are actively involved in our engagement and consultation activities or patient participation groups, we will collect and process personal confidential data which you share with us.

Legal basis
We will rely on your consent for this purpose.

Benefits >

Where you submit your details to us for involvement purposes, we will only use your information for this purpose. You can opt out at any time by contacting us using our contact details at the end of this document.

Commissioning >

To collect NHS data about service users that we are responsible for.

Legal basis
Our legal basis for collecting and processing information for this purpose is statutory.

Processing activities >

Hospitals and community organisations that provide NHS-funded care must submit certain information to NHS Digital about services provided to our service users.

This information is generally known as commissioning datasets. The CCG obtains these datasets from NHS Digital and they relate to service users registered with GP Practices that are members of the CCG.

These datasets are then used in a format that does not directly identify you, for wider NHS purposes such as managing and funding the NHS, monitoring activity to understand and plan the health needs of the population, and to gain evidence that will improve health and care through research.

The datasets include information about the service users who have received care and treatment from those services that we are responsible for funding. The CCG is unable to identify you from these datasets. They do not include your name, home address, NHS number, post code or date of birth.  Information such as your age, ethnicity and gender, as well as coded information about any clinic or accident and emergency attendances, hospital admissions and treatment will be included.

The specific terms and conditions and security controls that we are obliged to follow when using these commissioning datasets can also be found on the NHS Digital website.

More information about how this data is collected and used by the Health and Social Care Information Centre (HSCIC) is available on their website.  We also receive similar information from GP Practices within our CCG membership that does not identify you. We use this datasets for a number of purposes such as:

  • Performance managing contracts
  • Reviewing the care delivered by providers to ensure service users are receiving quality and cost effective care
  • To prepare statistics on NHS performance to understand health needs and support service re-design, modernisation and improvement
  • To help us plan future services to ensure they continue to meet our local population needs
  • To reconcile claims for payments for services received in your GP Practice;
  • To audit NHS accounts

If you do not wish your information to be included in these datasets, even though it does not directly identify you to us, please contact your GP Practice and they can apply a code to your records that will stop your information from being included.

For other organisations to provide support services for us >

The below tables outline the organisations we use, services they provide and legal basis for processing your information:

 NHS South Central and West Comiissioning Support Unit 

Purpose Type of Data Legal Basis
Freedom of Information Requests

Personal

Consent
Subject Access Requests

Personal and  sensitive

Consent
Risk Stratification

Personal and  sensitive

S251 NHS Act 2006
Assurance:

  • Legal Basis identified for each data flow
  • Service Level Agreement in place between Wiltshire CCG and SCWCSU
 NHS South Central and West Comissioning Support Unit  – DSCRO
Purpose Type of Data Legal Basis
Invoice validation

Personal

S251 NHS Act 2006
Risk Stratification

Personal and  sensitive

S251 NHS Act 2006
Secondary Use Service (SUS)

Personal, sensitive and pseudonymised

S251 NHS Act 2006

Health and Social Care Act 2012

Local Flows from Acute, Ambulance, Demand for Service, Diagnostic Services, Emergency Care, Experience, Quality & Outcomes, Mental Health, Population, Primary Care, Public Health Screening  

Personal, sensitive and pseudonymised

 

Health and Social Care Act 2012
Mental Health Services

Sensitive and pseudonymised

Health and Social Care Act 2012
Improving Access to Psychological Therapy

Sensitive and pseudonymised

Health and Social Care Act 2012
Maternity

Sensitive and pseudonymised

Health and Social Care Act 2012
Mental Health Learning Disability

Sensitive and pseudonymised

Health and Social Care Act 2012
Diagnostic Imaging

Sensitive and pseudonymised

Health and Social Care Act 2012
Child and Young People Health Service

Sensitive and pseudonymised

Health and Social Care Act 2012
Additional assurance:

  • Legal Basis identified or each data flow
  • Data Sharing Framework Contract
  • Data Sharing Agreement

Data Linkage >

Data may be de-identified and linked by organisations so that it can be used to improve health care and development and monitor NHS performance. Where data is used for these statistical purposes, stringent measures are taken to ensure individual patients cannot be identified. When analysing current health services and proposals for developing future services it is sometimes necessary to link separate individual datasets to be able to produce a comprehensive evaluation.

This may involve linking primary care GP data with other data such as secondary uses service (SUS) data (inpatient, outpatient and A&E).  In some cases there may also be a need to link local datasets which could include a range of acute-based services such as radiology, physiotherapy, audiology etc, as well as mental health and community-based services such as Improving Access to Psychological Therapies, district nursing, podiatry etc.

When carrying out this analysis, the linkage of these datasets is always done using a unique identifier that does not reveal a person’s identity as the CCG does not have any access to patient identifiable data.

National registries >

National Registries (such as the Learning Disabilities Register) have statutory permission under Section 251 of the NHS Act 2006, to collect and hold service user identifiable information without the need to seek informed consent from each individual service user.

 

Research >

To support research oriented proposals and activities in our commissioning system

Legal basis
Your consent will be obtained by the organisation holding your records before identifiable information about you is disclosed for any research. Sometimes research can be undertaken using information that does not identify you. The law does not require us to seek your consent in this case, but the organisation holding your information will make notices available on the premises and on the website about any research projects that are undertaken.

Benefits >

Researchers can provide direct benefit to individuals who take part in medical trials and indirect benefit to the population as a whole. Service user records can also be used to identify people to invite them to take part in clinical trials, other interventional studies or studies purely using information from medical records.

Processing activities >

Where identifiable data is needed for research, service users will be approached by the organisation where treatment was received, to see if they wish to participate in research studies.

If you do not wish your information to be used for research, whether identifiable or non-identifiable, please let your GP Practice know. They will add a code to your records that will stop your information from being used for research.

Further information

Further information about the way in which the NHS uses personal confidential data and your rights in that respect can be found in:

The NHS Care Record Guarantee 
This guarantee is a commitment that NHS organisations and those providing care on behalf of the NHS will use records about you in ways that respect your rights and promote your health and wellbeing.

Information: To share or not to share? The Information Governance Review
An independent review of information about service users is shared across the health and care system led by Dame Fiona Caldicott was conducted in 2012. The report,

The NHS Commissioning Board – NHS England – Better Data, Informed Commissioning, Driving Improved Outcomes: Clinical Data Sets
Further information about the data flowing within the NHS to support commissioning

NHS Digital website
Further information about their work. Information about their responsibility for collecting data from across the health and social care system

The Information Commissioner’s Office 
Offers independent advice and guidance on the law and personal data, including your rights and how to access your personal information.

The NHS Constitution
The Constitution establishes the principles and values of the NHS in England. It sets out rights to which patients, public and staff are entitled, and pledges which the NHS is committed to achieve, together with responsibilities, which the public, patients and staff owe to one another to ensure that the NHS operates fairly and effectively

Health and Social Care Information Centre (HSCIC)
The HSCIC are the trusted national provider of high-quality information, data and IT systems for health and social care and are responsible for collecting data from across the health and social care system

Health Research Authority
The HRA protects and promotes the interests of patients and the public in health and social care research.

Contact us

Financial Accountant, NHS Wiltshire Clinical Commissioning Group, Southgate House, Pans Lane, Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 5EQ

01380 728899 (reception)

communications.wiltshireccg@nhs.net

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues, you can contact:

   Information Commissioner Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

   08456 30 60 60
       01625 54 57 45

   www.ico.gov.uk